Bills' payment with only 1 € cost per bill

GDPR policy

The currency exchange office under the name of Argo Exchange S.A. (hereinafter referred to as the Company) informs the person (hereafter the Subject) who is visitor / user of this website (hereinafter referred to as the Site), that processing of his personal data is governed by the relevant provisions of the applicable Greek and European legislation on personal data protection, as well as by the relevant decisions, instructions and regulatory acts of the Data Protection Authority.

Personal Data Processing

Responsibility for the data processing lies with Argo Exchange S.A., Sygrou Avenue 80-88, Athens, Zip Code 11741, Tel. +302161009841-42-44.

Personal Data collected and Processed by the Company

The Company ensures the fair and lawful collection and processing of personal data through its Web Site. Personal data is information which, directly or indirectly, identifies the Subject, such as name, email address or postal address. The Company maintains a record and processes personal data provided by the Subjects themselves. The processing of this personal data is subject to the consent of the Subjects and only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the processing and the time required in each case. Each time we collect the personal data that is absolutely necessary to implement the action or service requested by the Subject (see below "Processing Purposes").

Processing Purposes

The Company and / or third parties performing processing on behalf of the Company:

  1. Process personal data of the Subjects in order to communicate with them, if the Subjects have electronically completed the forms available on the Website (such as a currency order form, contact form, etc.).
  2. May process personal data of the Subjects in order to:

The Company collects and processes personal data solely for the purposes mentioned above and only to the extent strictly necessary to effectively serve those purposes. This data is always relevant and not more than required for the purposes set out above, is accurate and, where appropriate, subject to updating. In addition, this data is retained only for the required period of time needed to fulfill the purpose of collecting and processing them on the first place. They are safely deleted after the processing is completed, unless the legislation in force provides for their continued keeping.

Personal date of minor

The Company understands the importance of protecting the privacy of minors. The Site is neither intended nor designed intentionally to appeal to minors. The Company's intention is not to collect or to keep the personal data of minors who have access to its Web site knowingly. However, since this is impracticable to be ensured / confirmed by the Company, any minor users of the Site who transmit, through the Site, their personal data to the Company, are required and expected to have received the consent of their parents or the person who is responsible for them. Adults are advised to properly supervise minors under their care when the latter browse the web and in particular when they visit this site.

Data Security

The processing of personal data by the Company is conducted in a manner that ensures its confidentiality. The Company shall take all appropriate organizational and technical measures to safeguard data security and protect it from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of unfair treatment. While every effort is being made to protect personal data, the Company can not guarantee the security of the data transmitted to its Web Site, as the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure.

Recipients of the data

The recipient of the personal data is the Company itself.

Other third parties

The Company may also disclose personal data of the Subjects, if required by law, court or regulation, or when it is required to protect its Site. Specifically, it may:

Linking to third-party sites

Any redirection to this Site through external links, hyperlinks and/or banners hosted by any other third-party sites does not imply that the Company assumes any responsibility for the policy followed by these web sites regarding the protection and management of personal data. Subjects should be cautious and get informed, beforehand, about the protection and management of their data from the above web sites.

Rights of access and objection

The subject is entitled to know whether its personal data has been processed (right of access). For the exercise of this right, the Subject may address to:

The customer service department

Sygrou Avenue 80-88, Athens, Zip Code 11741, Tel. 2161009841-42-44

In writing, to the Company’s Customer Relations Department

Sygrou Avenue 80-88, Athens, Zip Code 11741 Furthermore, the Subject may at any time object in writing to the processing of his personal data (right of objection, Article 13 of Law 2472/1997) and request a specific action, such as correction, temporary non-utilization, commitment, non-transmission, deletion. In case of objection, please address in writing to:

Company’s Customer Relations Department

When Subjects exercise their above mentioned rights, the Company may request the Subjects to verify their identity in order to be able to satisfy their request.

Contacting the Personal Data protection Authority

In the case that the Subjects believe that their personal data is in any way affected, they may refer to the Personal Data Protection Authority: Personal Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Avenue 1-3, Zip Code 11523, Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr, Website: www.dpa.gr

Η ιστοσελίδα χρησιμοποιεί cookies. Επιλέγοντας ‘’Συμφωνώ’’ ή συνεχίζοντας την περιήγηση σας, συμφωνείτε με τη χρήση cookies. Ενημερωθείτε για τους όρους χρήσης και την πολιτική προσωπικών δεδομένων.

Η ιστοσελίδα χρησιμοποιεί cookies. Επιλέγοντας ‘’Συμφωνώ’’ ή συνεχίζοντας την περιήγηση σας, συμφωνείτε με τη χρήση cookies. Ενημερωθείτε για τους όρους χρήσης και την πολιτική προσωπικών δεδομένων.